Funded Post-Expedition Activity Awards

Funded Post-Expedition Activity Awards

Expedition 354

  • Jarrett Cruz (Florida State University): Calcareous nannofossil biostratigraphy from Expedition 354 (Bengal Fan)
  • Petra Dekens (San Francisco State University): Reconstructing SST and SSS in the Bay of Bengal
  • Valier Galy (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Evolution of the Indian Monsoon since the Paleocene: implications for the global C cycle
  • James Gleason (University of Michigan): U-Pb detrital zircon geochronology and provenance of Bengal Fan turbidite sands
  • Camilo Ponton (University of Southern California): Long-term monsoon evolution: atmospheric circulation, precipitation regimes and vegetation cover
  • Brendan Reilly (Oregon State University): Mid to Late Pleistocene stratigraphy of the 8 degrees N Bengal Fan transect: chronology and characterization of Pleistocene hemipelagic layers and their over/underlying turbidites
  • Kimberly Rogers (University of Colorado): Himalayan drainage history from detrital zircon U-Pb and Hf isotope geochronology of Bengal Fan turbidite sands
  • Peter Selkin (University of Washington Tacoma): Rock magnetism of Quaternary clastic deposits from the Bengal Fan, IODP Expedition 354
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University): K/Ar and Ar/Ar thermochronology of sediment grain size fractions to understand Himalayan uplift and erosion, IODP Expedition 354

Expedition 353

  • Steve Clemens (Brown University): Initial processing for benthic and planktonic 18O, Sites U1446 and U1448
  • Liviu Giosan (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Assessing the potential for source and weathering proxies for monsoon paleohydrological reconstructions of the Bay of Bengal
  • Yongsong Huang (Brown University): Pilot study of IODP 353 samples: using organic geochemical proxies to reconstruct Indian monsoon at orbital and tectonic timescales
  • Priyank Jaiswal (Oklahoma State University): Imprints of monsoonal cyclicity in sediment physical properties
  • John Kirkpatrick (University of Rhode Island): Coupling of ammonium oxidation and sulfate reduction in the Bay of Bengal Sediment
  • Stephen Phillips (University of New Hampshire): Millenial-scale variability in lithogenic sediment accumulation and productivity in the Bay of Bengal
  • Marci Robinson (Brown University, USGS): Progress toward a Pliocene sea surface salinity gradient reconstruction in the Bay of Bengal
  • Katie Taladay (University of Hawaii): Weathering and erosional response of the eastern Himalaya to changing monsoon strengths, glacial cycles, and tectonic uplift: using a multi-proxi approach
  • Kaustubh Thirumalai (University of Texas at Austin): Holocene and late Pleistocene variability of Indian monsoon intensity

Expedition 352

  • Aaron Avery (Florida State University): Biostratigraphy of Sites 1439A, 1440B, and 1442A of IBM Forearc
  • Gail Christeson (University of Texas Institute for Geophysics): IBM Forearc logging data: comparison with oceanic crust
  • Eric Ferre (Southern Illinois University): Calcite fractures and veins: oxygen isotopes, fabric and alterations
  • Daniel Heaton (Oregon State University): High precision 40Ar/39Ar geochronology of the Izu Bonin Mariana Forearc, IODP Expedition 352
  • Wendy Nelson (University of Houston): Fingerprinting mantle melting in the earliest subduction zone lavas using Re-Os isotopes and PGEs
  • Katerina Petronotis (Texas A&M University): Rock magnetic properties of sediments from Expedition 352 IBM Forearc Sites U1439 and U1440
  • Mark Reagan (University of Iowa): Microbeam analyses of boninite and fore-arc basalt glasses from IODP Expedition 352
  • Jeffrey Ryan (University of South Florida): Fluid-mobile and trace element characterization of Expedition 352 igneous rocks
  • William Sager (University of Houston): Paleomagnetism of IODP Expedition 352 igneous and basalt sediment samples: evidence for paleolatitude change and crustal formation
  • John Shervais (Utah State University): Chemical stratigraphy of volcanic rocks from Expedition 352 – major and trace element geochemistry by XRF and ICPMS

Expedition 351

  • Mohammed Aljahdali (Florida State University): Oligocene Calcareous Nannofossil Biostratigraphy of Site U1438 in the Western Pacific Ocean
  • Andrew Barth (Indiana University–Purdue University Indianapolis): Zircon UPb Geochronology for Site U1438, Amami Sankaku Basin
  • Kara Bogus (Texas A&M University): Palynology and Palynomorph Geochemistry through the Neogene at IODP Site U1438: paleoclimate and post-depositional implications
  • Michael Gurnis (California Institute of Technology): Validating Thermal, Subsidence and Seismic Models for Site U1438: Towards a Plate Tectonic and Geodynamic Integration of the Amami Sankaku Basin
  • Rosemary Hickey-Vargas (Florida International University): Major and Trace Element Studies of Rocks Recovered on IODP Expedition 351
  • Lorne Loudin (University of New Hampshire): Isotopic Signatures of Miocene Sediments from the Amami Sankaku Basin, Expedition 351: Implications for the Onset of the Asian Monsoon
  • Kathleen Marsaglia (California State University Northridge): The Sedimentary/Volcaniclastic Record of Subduction Initiation and Magmatic Arc Development at IODP Site U1438
  • Frank Tepley (Oregon State University): Major and Minor Elemental Characterization of Paleogene and Neogene Tephra From the Northern Izu-Bonin-Mariana Arc, and of Volcanic Phases from Basaltic Oceanic Crust of the Philippine Sea Plate
  • Gene Yogodzinski (University of South Carolina): Hf-Nd Isotopes in Volcanogenic Samples from IODP Site 1438

More information on Expedition 351 (Izu Bonin Mariana Arc Origins)

Expedition 350

  • Graham Andrews (California State University, Bakersfield): Zircon Geochronology and Compositions to Constrain Magmatic and Sedimentary Processes in the Izu Rear Arc
  • Peter Blum (Texas A&M University): High-Resolution K, Th, and U Stratigraphy from Natural Gamma Radiation Record of Mud-Rich Tephra Sequence at Rear-Arc Site U1437
  • Cathy Busby (University of California, Santa Barbara): Zircon Geochronology and Compositions to Constrain Magmatic and Sedimentary Processes in the Izu Rear Arc
  • Susan DeBari (Western Washington University): Testing Hypotheses for Magma Differentiation in the Izu Bonin Rear Arc – The Generation of Intermediate and Felsic Magmas through Time
  • Zachary Kita (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): The Mid-Pleistocene Transition: Comparison of Japan Sea and Philippine Sea Calcareous Nannofossil Assemblages
  • Kevin Konrad (Oregon State University): Understanding the Evolution of the Izu Arc Through High Resolution 40Ar-39Ar Geochronology of Site U1437, IODP Expedition 350
  • Julia Ribeiro (University of Texas at Dallas): Volatile Cycle in the Izu-Bonin Intraoceanic Arc from Miocene to Quarternary
  • Axel Schmitt (University of California, Los Angeles): Zircon Geochronology and Compositions to Constrain Magmatic and Sedimentary Processes in the Izu Rear Arc
  • Robert Stern (University of Texas at Dallas): IODP 350 Probes a Distal Arc Volcaniclastic Apron: A Synoptic View from Integrating Logs
  • Susanne Straub (Columbia University): Quantification of Dispers Volcanic Ash in IODP Site 1437 (Izu Rear Arc)

More information on Expedition 350 (Izu Bonin Mariana Forearc)

Expedition 349

  • Elizabeth Brown (University of South Florida): Geochemical and Morphological Discrepancies in Fossil Foraminifera: A Temporal Comparison to Modern Morphotypes in the South China Sea
  • Peter Clift (Louisiana State University): Reconstructing Weathering and Provenance Evolution in Southeast Asia Since 17 Ma
  • Frederick Colwell (Oregon State University): Microbiology of Sediment Interfaces in Deep Cores from the South China Sea
  • Anthony Koppers (Oregon State University): High-precision 40Ar/39Ar Geochronology of Oceanic Basement, A Seamount Apron Series and Air Fall Tuffs from the South China Sea
  • Denise Kulhanek (Texas A&M University): Oligocene Calcareous Nannofossil Biostratigraphy and Paleoceanography of IODP Site U1435, South China Sea
  • Jian Lin (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Seismic Stratigraphy and Downhole Geophysical Record of the South China Sea
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University): Heat Flow and Synthetic Seismograms from Downhole Measurements in the South China Sea, IODP Expedition 349
  • Sophie Warny (Louisiana State University): Palynological Analysis of Sediments Recovered from the South China Sea Expedition
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): Magnetostratigraphy and Rock Magnetic Study of Sediments and Rocks from IODP Expedition 349

More information on Expedition 349 (South China Sea Tectonics)

Expedition 348

  • Brian Boston (University of Hawaii at Manoa): Log-Seismic Integration for Expedition 348, Hole C0002F/N
  • Kevin Brown (University of California, San Diego): IODP Expedition 348: Nankai Smectite Studies
  • Demian Saffer (Pennsylvania State University): Triaxial Strength and Deformation Experiments on Core Samples from the Inner Wedge, Expedition 348
  • James Sample (Northern Arizona University): Thermal and Fluid History of Fault Zones from Isotopic Analysis of Carbonate Veins and Cements, Nankai Megasplay Fault System
  • Anja Schleicher (University of Michigan): The Formation of Asperities in Clay Rich Rocks of the Accretionary Prism, Nankai Subducation Zone
  • Chen Song (University of Missouri-Columbia): Clay Mineral Assemblages andPermeability at Intermediate Depths of the Nankai Accretionary Samples from IODP Expedition 348
  • Harold Tobin (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Structure, Mechanics, Physical Properties, and Inferred Stress Conditions in the Nankai Accretionary Prism Inner Wedge, Site C0002
  • Robert Valdez (Pennsylvania State University): New Insights into the Mechanical and Hydraulic Properties of the Deep Interior of the Nankai Accretionary Prism

More information on Expedition 348 (NanTroSEIZE Plate Boundary Riser 3)

Expedition 347

  • Jeanine Ash (University of California Los Angeles): Carbonate Clumped-Isotope and Triple Oxygen Analysis of Baltic Sea Foraminifera to Constrain Quaternary Temperatures and Hydrology
  • Dalton Hardisty (University of California at Riverside): A Chromium Record of Baltic Hypoxia
  • Emilio Herrero-Bervera (University of Hawaii at Manoa): Magnetostratigraphy and Rock Magnetic Characterization Study of IODP Expedition 347 Sites M0059, 60, 65, 66, and 67
  • Nadine Quintana Krupinski (University of California at Santa Cruz): The Baltic Sea: A Marginal Marine Environment as a Potential Recorder and Player in Global Climate
  • Ellen Martin (University of Florida): Gateways, Circulation and Salinity in the Baltic Sea During the Holocene and Weichselian
  • Sandra Passchier (Montclair State University): Understanding Ice Dynamics, Meltwater Discharge, and Paleocirculation in the Baltic Sea Paleoenvironment Through Laser Particle Size and XRF Analysis
  • Natascha Riedinger (University of California at Riverside): The Impact of Glacial-Interglacial Sedimentary Cycles on the Metal Inventory and its Consequence for the Deep-Biosphere in the Baltic Sea, IODP Expedition 347
  • Anna Stepanova (Texas A&M University): Late Pleistocene-Holocene Ostracoda and Environmental Changes in the Baltic Sea
  • Sarah Strano (Oregon State University): Expedition 347 Paleomagnetism and Age Model: Initial Chronologic Constraints for Glacial Baltic Sea Basin Sediments Records
  • Jonathan Warnock (Northern Illinois University): Diatom-Based Salinity and Pollution Reconstructions of the Holocene and Recent Baltic Sea

More information from Expedition 347 (Baltic Sea Paleoenvironment)

Expedition 346

  • William Anderson (Florida International University): Late Pleistocene Organic Matter Stable Isotope Stratigraphies of Selected IODP 346 Sites
  • Bobbi Brace (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): Calcareous Nannofossil Assemblage Changes during the Middle Pleistocene Transition: Evidence from IODP Site U1427 in the Japan Sea/East Sea
  • Steven Clemens (Brown University): Stable Isotopes of Planktonic Foraminifera from East China Sea Site U1429
  • Gerald Dickens (Rice University): Carbon and Sulfur Cycling in Shallowly Buried Sediment of the Japan Sea/East Sea
  • Ann Dunlea (Boston University): Provenance Variations, NGS Enhancement, and Scanning XRF Calibration in Sediment from Japan Sea/East Sea
  • Liviu Giosan (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Developing Paleoenvironmental Proxies for the Sea of Japan/East Sea Based on Color Spectrophotometry and XRF Scanning
  • Christopher Kinsley (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Assessing the Use of Radiogenic Isotopes to Track Past Changes in Westerly Jet Position
  • Richard Murray (Boston University):  Volcanic Ash in Sediment from the Japan Sea/East Sea and East China Sea
  • Larry Peterson (University of Miami): Deep Ventilation of the Sea of Japan/East Sea and its Relationship to Plio-Pleistocene Climate Change
  • Carlos Alvarez Zarikian (Texas A&M University): Ostracod Variability During the Last Glacial Cycle and Interglacials MIS 5, MIS 9, and MIS 11, and Their Linkages to Bottom Water Ventilation and Climate Variability in the East China Sea and the Japan Sea

More information on Expedition 346 (Asian Monsoon)

Expedition 345

  • Michael Cheadle (University of Wyoming): The Formation of Cumulates and of Layering in the Lower Oceanic Crust at Hess Deep (IODP Expedition 345): A Combined Multidisciplinary, High-Resolution Approach
  • Sarah Friedman (Southern Illinois University): Rock Magnetic Properties of the Lower Oceanic Crust at Hess Deep, IODP Expedition 345
  • Andrew Horst (Syracuse University): Magnetic and Textural Analysis of Foliated Gabbros
  • Barbara John (University of Wyoming): Growth and Cooling of Fast Spread Gabbroic Ocean Crust at Hess Deep (IODP Expedition 345): An Integrated Geochronologic and Trace-Element Approach
  • Naomi Marks (University of California, Davis): Characterizing the Fluid-Rock Interaction of the Lower Plutonic Crust at Hess Deep
  • Jonathan Snow (University of Houston): Lithostratigraphy of IODP Site U1415 Gabbros
  • Robert Wintsch (Indiana University): Bulk Mineralogy and Geochemistry of the Lower Crust at a Fast Spreading Center: The EPR at the Hess Deep

More information on Expedition 345 (Hess Deep Plutonic Crust)

Expedition 344

  • Richard Berg (University of Washington): Characterization of Fluid Sources and Biogeochemical Cycling at the CRISP-A2 Research Sites
  • Ashley Burkett (Indiana State University): Preliminary Investigations into Geochemical Changes of Benthic Foraminiferal Calcite Offshore Costa Rica
  • Robert Harris (Oregon State University): The Thermal and Fluid Flow Regine of the CRISP Transect (CRISP-2A) and Their Implications
  • Miriam Kastner (University of California, San Diego): Composition, Origin, Pathways, and Role of Fluids in the Costa Rica CRISP II Subduction Zone
  • Alberto Malinverno (Columbia University, LDEO): Present Horizontal Stress Orientation in the Costa Rica Subduction Margin from Borehole Breakout Analysis
  • Cristina Millan (Ohio State University): Analysis of Mineral-Fluid and Veins: Implications for the Structural and Hydrological Regime across an Erosional Convergent Margin
  • Katerina Petronotis (Texas A&M University, IODP): Magnetostratigraphy and Paleolatitutde Studies of IODP Expedition 344 (CRISP) Drill Sites
  • Demian Saffer (Pennsylvania State University): High Stress Consolidation, Ultrasonic, and Permeability Measurements: Constraints on Physical Properties and in situ Stress along the Costa Rica Plate Interface
  • Elizabeth Screaton (University of Florida): Permeabilities of Expedition 344 Samples and Implications for Fluid Flow
  • Evan Solomon (University of Washington): Geochemical Investigations of Fluid/Rock Reactions and the Nature of Fluid Flow along the CRISP Transect
  • Susanne Straub (Columbia University, LDEO): The Impact of Subduction Erosion on the Central American Volcanic Arc
  • Marta Torres (Oregon State University): Isotopic Tracers of Fluid Sources, Pathways and Diagenetic Reactions at Site U1380 and U141
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): Paleomagnetism of Sites U1380, U1381, U1413, and Basement Rocks of Site U1414

More information on Expedition 344 (Costa Rica Seismogenesis Project, Program A Stage 2; CRISP-A2)

Expedition 343

  • Frederick Chester (Texas A&M University): Use of Drilling Data to Constrain Stress State and Sediment Strength
  • Patrick Fulton (University of California, Santa Cruz): Post-Expedition Research: Effects of Rapid Heating on JFAST Clays
  • Tamara Jeppson (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Ultrasonic Velocity Derivation of Elastic Properties from the japan Fast Trench Drilling Project
  • James Kirkpatrick (University of California, Santa Cruz): Catching the Quake: Core Observations of the Tohoku Rupture
  • J. Casey Moore (University of California, Santa Cruz): Visualizing the Structural Context of a Plate Boundary Thrust
  • Christine Regalla (Pennsylvania State University): Age and Accretion History of the Frontal Wedge Using 10Be
  • James Sample (Northern Arizona University): Investigation of the Geochemistry of Interstitial Waters and Sediments from JFAST Expedition 343

More information on Expedition 343 (Japan Trench Fast Drilling Project; JFAST)

Expedition 342

  • Peter Blum (Texas A&M University, IODP): High-resolution Chemo- and Cyclo-stratigraphy of North Atlantic E/O and O/M Transitions
  • Pincelli Hull (Yale University): Timing and Paleoceanography of Targeted Eocene Intervals at the Southeast Newfoundland Ridge
  • Christopher Junium (Syracuse University): Cretaceous and Paleogene Nitrogen and Sulfur Cycle Dynamics: The Record from the Newfoundland Drifts
  • Sandra Kirtland Turner (University of California, San Diego): Exploring
  • Climate Variability in the Early Eocene
  • Peter Lippert (University of Arizona): Magnetostratigraphy of Upper Eocene to Lower Oligocene Drift Sediments from the North Atlantic (IODP Sites U1404, U1406, and U1411, Expedition 342)
  • Richard Norris (University of California, San Diego): Origin of Paleogene Carbonate Accumulation Events
  • Donald Penman (University of California, Santa Cruz): High-­resolution Benthic Foraminifer Stable Isotope Stratigraphy of Chron 20r (Middle Eocene)
  • Brian Romans (Virginia Polytechnic Institute): Late Eocene to Early Miocene (35-30 Ma) History of Deep-Western Boundary Current Activity in the Western North Atlantic
  • Howie Scher (University of South Carolina): Glacial Evolution of Northern Hemisphere Ice Sheets Using Radiogenic Isotopes from Newfoundland Ridge Sediment Cores
  • Jessica Whiteside (Brown University): Ecological Resilience to Ocean Deoxygenation and Acidification: Insight from Expedition 342

More information on Expedition 342 (Paleogene Newfoundland Sediment Drifts)

Expedition 341

  • Christina Belanger (South Dakota School of Mines & Technology): Dynamics and Drivers of Faunal Changes in Relation to Productivity and Oxygenation
  • Laurel Childress (Northwestern University): Preliminary Investigation of Tectonic and Glacial Influence on Sedimentary Provenance in the Distal Surveyor Fan (Site U1417 by Geochemical and Biomarker Comparison
  • Ellen Cowan (Appalachian State University): Identification of the Glacial Signal from the Southern Alaska Margin
  • Sean Gulick (University of Texas at Austin): Integrating Expedition 341 Discoveries with Regional Seismic Images
  • John Jaeger (University of Florida): Establishing the Sedimentary Source-to-Sink Record of Southern Alaska Cordilleran Ice Sheet Dynamics in the Pleistocene
  • Alan Mix (Oregon State University): Gulf of Alaska Stratigraphy and Paleocoeanography
  • Kenneth Ridgway (Purdue University): IODP Expedition 341 South Alaska Margin Tectonics, Climate and Sedimentation aboard the JOIDES Resolution
  • Joseph Stoner (Oregon State University):
  • Lindsay Worthington (University of New Mexico):
  • Leah Schneider (Texas A&M University): Calcareous Nannoplankton Productivity across the Late Pleistocene-Holocene and Phytoplankton Interactions in the Gulf of Alaska
  • Laureen Drab (Columbia University): Sediment Input Variation and Transport from Core and Logging Measurements in Sites U1417 and U1418, Expedition 341 Gulf of Alaska: Implications for Surveyor Fan Development and Plio-Pleistocene Climate Change
  • Angela Slagle (Columbia University): Correlation of Borehole and Seismic Data in the Gulf of Alaska at Sites U1417, U1418, U1420, and U1421 through synthetic seismograms

More information on Expedition 341 (Southern Alaska Margin Tectonics, Climate & Sedimentation)

Expedition 340T

  • Alistair Harding (University of California, San Diego) and Donna Blackman (University of California, San Diego): Steps Toward Quantifying Hydration of the Lithosphere within the Atlantis Massif Oceanic Core Complex

More information on Expedition 340T (Atlantis Massif Oceanic Core Complex)

Expedition 340

  • Mohammed Aljahdali (Florida State University): Calcareous Nannofossils Biostratigraphy of Site U1396 and Stable Isotope Stratigraphy
  • Andrew Fraass (University of Massachusetts Amherst): The Paleoceanography of Site U1396, Expedition 340
  • Robert Hatfield (Oregon State University): Construction of a Composite Record and Initial Magnetic Characterization of the Paleomagnetic Signal Recorded in Sediments from U1395 and U1396
  • Matthew Hornbach (Southern Methodist University): Determining in-situ Pore-Pressure of Expedition 340 Submarine Slide Debris: Integration of Physical Properties Results with Rock Physics Models
  • Michael Manga (University of California, Berkeley): Thermomechanical Properties of Expedition 340 Volcaniclastic Deposits
  • Michael Martinez-Colon (University of South Florida): Late Pleistocene Paleoceanography and Benthic Foraminiferal Recolonization Events Associated with Tephra Layers at Hole U1397A
  • Molly McCanta (Tufts University): Temporal Scales of Magma Storage Region and Conduit Processes: A Petrologic Investigation of Magmatic Evolution and Eruptive Cycles in the Lesser Antilles
  • James McManus (Oregon State University): Major and Trace Element Analyses on Pore Fluids and Sediments from Expedition 340: Lesser Antilles Volcanism and Landslides
  • Angela Slagle (Columbia University, LDEO): Core-log-seismic Integration at IODP Sites U1394, U1395, U1397, and U1399: An Approach to Velocity Modeling Based on Synthetic Seismograms
  • Bongkeum Song (Virginia Institute of Marine Science): Sulfate Reducing Anaerobic Ammonium Oxidation as a Novel Bioenergetic Process in Deep Subseafloor Sediments

More information on Expedition 340 (Lesser Antilles Volcanism and Landslides)

Expedition 339

  • Gary Acton (University of California, Davis): Geomagnetic Field Variability and Environmental Change From a Study of Quaternary Sediments From Expedition 339, Mediterranean Outflow
  • Barbara Balestra (Queens College, City University of New York): Coccolithophores as Ecological Proxies of Photic Zone Dynamics in the Late Quaternary in the Iberian Margin: Evidence from IODP Expedition 339
  • Roger Flood (Stony Brook University): Sediment Structure and Bed Correlation Studies, IODP Expedition 339
  • Lawrence Krissek (Ohio State University): Fine-fraction Mineralogy of Terrigenous Sediments from the Gulf of Cadiz Contourite Drift System: Contributions to Interpreting Depositional Processes, Paleoceanography, and Provenance
  • Madeline Miller (California Institute of Technology): Expedition 339 Pore Water Studies
  • Carl Richter (University of Louisiana at Lafayette): High-resolution Environmental Magnetic Properties and Relative Geomagnetic Paleointensity of IODP Expedition 339 Cores
  • Alexandrina Tzanova (Brown University): Sensitivity and Role of the Mediterranean Sea on Climate through the Late Miocene/Pliocene – Tales from the Iberian Margin
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University, LDEO): Synthetic Seismograms for Lithostratigraphy-seismic Integration in the Gulf of Cadiz, IODP 339
  • Chuang Xuan (Oregon State University): Age-Calibrated Centennial and Millennial Geomagnetic and Environmental Magnetic Variations from Portuguese Margin Sediments Cored on IODP Expedition 339, and Their Linkage to Oceanographic and Contourite Deposition Changes
  • Carlos Zarikian (Texas A&M University, IODP): Variability in the Mediterranean Outflow Water (MOW) Circulation since the late Miocene and its Effects on Ostracod Assemblages Around the Iberian Margin

More information on Expedition 339 (Mediterranean Outflow)

Expedition 338

  • Brandon Dugan (Rice University): Pore-Scale Properties of Sediments from Site C0002
  • Kitty Milliken, (University of Texas at Austin): High-Resolution SEM Imaging of Pores in Mudrocks of the Kumano Basin and Underlying Prism, Site C0002, Nankai Margin
  • Greg Moore (University of Hawaii): Core-Log-Seismic Integration for Expedition 338, Site C0002
  • Katelyn Olcott (Pennsylvania State University): Laboratory Measurements of Rock Mechanical Properties on Core and Stress Constraints at Site C0002 and Site C0022
  • Sebastien Ramirez (University of Texas at Austin): Sand Provenance Study of Kumano Basin and Accretionary Prism at IODP C0002
  • Derek Sawyer (Rice University): Insight into Submarine Landslide Flow Behavior from Particle Size Analysis and 3D Seismic, Site C0021, IODP Expedition 338
  • Anja Schleicher (University of Michigan): Clay Mineralization in Sediments of the Nankai Subduction Zone
  • Joanne Tudge (University of Wisconsin-Madison): LWD Lithostratigraphy and Correlations Between Slope Basin Sites, and Shikoku Basin Input Sites, at the
  • Nankai Trough Accretionary Prism
  • Mike Underwood (University of Missouri-Columbia): XRD Analyses of Clay Mineralogy using Samples from IODP Expedition 338
  • Susanna Webb (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Resistivity Image Facies Analysis and LWD-based Structural Geology of the Inner Accretionary Prism and Basaltic Basement, Sites C0002 and C0012

More information on IODP Expedition 338 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 3: Plate Boundary Deep Riser 2)

Expedition 337

  • Jiason Fang (Hawaii Pacific University): Isolate Piezophilic Bacteria from the Deeply Buried Shimokita Coalbed and Determine Stable Carbon Isotope Biogeochemistry of the Piezophiles
  • Wei-Li Hong (Oregon State University): Strontium Isotopes in Pore Fluid and Carbonate Recovered During Expedition 337
  • Stephen Phillips (University of New Hampshire): Rock Magnetic Analysis and Authigenic Carbonate Characterization in Expedition 337 Sediments: Depositional and Diagenetic History Associated with a Terrestrial-Marine Transition and Sub-seafloor Coalbed
  • Marcella Purkey (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): Late Neogene Marine Diatom Biostratigraphy and Paleoenvironmental History from Expedition 337 and 2006 Chikyu Shakedown Cruise Sediments
  • Natascha Riedinger (University of California, Riverside): Metal Cycling and its Relevance in the Biogeochemical Processing of Carbon and Sulfur in Deep Subsurface Marine Sediments off Shimokita, Expedition IODP 337
  • Justine Sauvage (University of Rhode Island): Microbial Energetics in Subseafloor Hydrocarbon Reservoirs, Shimokita Peninsula, Northwestern Pacific
  • Glen Snyder (Rice University): Use of I-129 as a tracer of Organic Diagenesis in Coalbeds and as an Indicator of Drilling Mud Contamination in Rise Drilling Cores
  • Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert (California Institute of Technology): Exploring Deep-Biosphere Potential for Methanotrophy, Diaztrophy, and Syntrophy

More information on Expedition 337 (Deep Coalbed Biosphere off Shimokita)

Expedition 336

  • Katrina Edwards (University of Southern California): Deep Biosphere Beneath North Pond
  • Samuel Hulme (San Jose State University): Mapping Hydrothermal Circulation at North Pond Using Trace-Element Compositions of Pore Waters
  • Tania Lado Insua (University of Rhode Island): C-14 Analysis of North Pond Pore Fluids
  • Heath Mills (Texas A&M University): Characterization of the Metabolically Active Fraction of the Total Microbial Community within Expedition 336 North Pond Sediment and Basalt
  • Joseph Russell (University of Delaware): Microbial Cultivations from Unexplored Subseafloor Ridge Flanks
  • Geoff Wheat (University of Alaska Fairbanks): Post-Expedition Research for North Pond IODP Expedition 336

More information on Expedition 336 (Mid-Atlantic Ridge Microbiology)

Expedition 335

  • Jeffrey Alt (University of Michigan): Hydrothermal Alteration of the Dike-Gabbro Transition in Hole 1256D
  • Jeremy Deans (Texas Tech University): Evaluating Strain in the Lower Oceanic Crust at Super Fast Spreading Rates, IODP Hole 1256D Expedition 335
  • Henry Dick (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): An Investigation of the Down-Hole Mineralogy of Hole 1256D with Emphasis on the Dike-Gabbro Transition
  • Eric Ferre (Southern Illinois University): Shape-preferred Orientation of Oceanic Gabbros at IODP Site 1256D and Implications for Magmatic Processes
  • Gilles Guerin (Columbia University, LDEO): Permeability and Temperature in ODP/IODP Hole 1256D
  • Mark Kurz (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Preliminary Noble Gas Measurements in Oceanic Crust at U1256D
  • Jessica Till (University of Minnesota): A Study of Magnetic Microstructure and Remanence in Intact Lower Oceanic Crust
  • Masako Tominaga (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): The First Order Mechanical Property Measurements of the Intact Upper Crust and Gabbros Recovered from Hole 1256D
  • Douglas Wilson (University of California, Santa Barbara): The Downhole Magnetic Field in ODP Hole 1256D
  • Natalia Zakharova (Columbia University, LDEO): Shear Wave Anisotropy in Oceanic Crust Formed by Superfast Spreading

More information on Expedition 335 (Superfast Spreading Rate Crust 4)

Expedition 334

  • Susan Foley (Florida State University): Calcareous Nannofossils and Diatoms from IODP Expedition 334 Off Costa Rica: Shore-Based Studies
  • Michael Formolo (University of Tulsa): Carbon Cycling and the Biogeochemistry of Redox Sensitive Elements in Deep Sediments from Expedition 334
  • Robert Harris (Oregon State University): The Thermal Regime and Physical Properties of the CRISP Transect
  • Alberto Malinverno (Columbia University, LDEO): Quantifying Borehole Shape in IODP Holes U1378A and U1379A from Density and Ultrasonic LWD Measurements
  • Amanda Martino (Pennsylvania State University): Exploring for Life at Great Depth and Examining Patterns of Microbial Diversity in the Costa Rica Margin Subsurface
  • Peter Sak (Dickinson College): Constraining the Rates, Timing, and Magnitude of Subduction Erosion Along the Middle American Trench
  • Evan Solomon (University of Washington): Constraining Fluid Sources, Flow Pathways, and Fluid/Rock Reactions along the CRISP Transect
  • Nicole Stroncik (Texas A&M University, IODP): Alteration Processes of Volcanic Material and Noble Gas Isotopic composition of Authigenic Carbonates Cored during Expedition 334
  • Marta Torres (Oregon State University): Strontium and Carbon Isotopes in Fluids Recovered during Expedition 334
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): A Paleomagnetic Study of the Costa Rica Seismogenesis Project (CRISP)

More information on Expedition 334 (Costa Rica Seismogenesis Project, Program A Stage 1; CRISP-A1)

Expedition 333

  • Hugh Daigle (Rice University): Consolidation and Pore-scale Properties of Sediments from Sites C0011, C0012, and C0018, IODP Expedition 333, Nankai Accretionary Complex
  • Mehmet Ekinci (University of Missouri-Columbia): Subduction Inputs to Nankai Trough: An Integrated Study of Permeability, Microfabric, and Clay Mineralogy using Samples from IODP Expedition 333
  • Yongjun Gao (University of Houston): Depth-profile of Geochemical Compositions and Alterations of Basement Rock Prior to Subduction Front: IODP Drilling Site C0012
  • Yuehan Lu (University of Alabama): Using Organic Geochemical Proxies of Sediment from the Site C0018 to Understand the Submarine Landslide history in the Nankai Trough, Southwest of Japan
  • Beth Novak (Western Washington University): Paleomagnetism and Magnetic Fabrics of Expedition 333 Samples: Refined Magnetostratigraphy and Evaluation of Inclination Error of Nankai Trough Sediments
  • Elizabeth Screaton (University of Florida): Permeabilities of Expedition 333 Samples and Implications for Fluid Flow
  • Rachel Scudder (Boston University): Continued Assessment of Volcanic and Terrigenous Inputs to the Nankai Trough “Subduction Factory”
  • Bora Song (Rice University): Experimental Deformation and Structural Analysis of Sediments from Sites C0011, C0012, and C0018, IODP Expedition 333, Nankai Accretionary Complex
  • Marta Torres (Oregon State University): Strontium and Carbon Isotopes in Fluids and Carbonates Recovered during Expedition 333

More information on Expedition 333 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 2: Subduction Inputs 2 and Heat Flow)

Expedition 332

  • Rachel Lauer (Pennsylvania State University): Pore Pressure Analysis to Estimate Hydraulic Parameters and evaluate the Role of Aseismic Transients in the Seismic Cycle
  • Demian Saffer (Pennsylvania State University): Analysis of observatory Data from IODP Sites C0010 and C0002

More information on Expedition 332 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 2: Riserless Observatory)

Expedition 331

  • Leah Brandt (Pennsylvania State University): Exploring Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane in the Deep, Hot Biosphere
  • Juan Carlos Corona (Binghampton University, SUNY): XRD Analysis and Reitveld Refinement of Squeeze Cake Samples, and Electron Microprobe Analysis of Sulfide Mineralogy from Hydrothermal System
  • Hilairy Hartnett (Arizona State University): Carbon in the Deep Hot Biosphere: Molecular-level Organic Characterization to Assess the Influence of Microbial Communities and High-Temperature Reactions in IODP Expedition 331 Cores
  • Christopher House (Pennsylvania State University): Metagenomics of the Okinawa Back-arc Basin
  • Sean McAllister (Western Washington University): Deep Subsurface Iron-oxidizing Bacterial Communities from the Iheya North Hydrothermal Field
  • James McManus (Oregon State University): Reactive Iron, Major-Element, and Trace-Element Analyses on Sediments Associated with IODP Expedition 331: Deep Hot Biosphere.
  • Craig Moyer (Western Washington University): Microbial Community Structure and Diversity of the Deep Hot Biosphere

More information on Expedition 331 (Deep Hot Biosphere)

Expedition 330

  • Michael Dorais (Brigham Young University): An Electron Microprobe and LA-ICPMS Study of the Silicate Minerals of the Louisville Seamount Samples
  • Daniel Ebuna (University of California, San Diego): Correlation of Multichannel Seismic Profiles with IODP 330 Results
  • Patrick Fulton (University of Texas at Austin): Characterization of Hydrogeologic Properties of Cretaceous-Age seamounts and Their Relationship to Alteration State
  • Jeffrey Gee (University of California, San Diego): Evaluating the Paleolatitude History of the Lousiville Hotspot
  • Johnathon Kell (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): Calcareous Nannofossils of the Louisville Seamounts
  • Anthony Koppers (Oregon State University): High-Precision 40Ar/39Ar Geochronology of the Louisville Seamount Trail
  • John Mahoney (University of Hawaii): Isotopic (Nd-Pb-Sr) Investigation of Igneous Rocks from the Louisville Seamount Trail, IODP Expedition 330
  • Jason Sylvan (University of Southern California): Biomass, Culturability, and Diversity of Subsurface Microbes along the Louisville Seamount Trail

More information on Expedition 330 (Louisville Seamount Trail)

Expedition 329

  • Steven D’Hondt (University of Rhode Island): Quantification of Contamination Potential in South Pacific Gyre Sediment
  • Helen Evans (Columbia University, LDEO): Absolute Paleointensity from the Cretaceous Long Normal
  • Robert Harris (Oregon State University): The Hydrology and Evolution of Oceanic Crust as Documented by IODP Expedition 329, South Pacific Gyre Microbiology
  • Bryce Hoppie (Minnesota State University, Mankato): Early Diagenesis in Subseafloor Sediment of the South Pacific Gyre
  • Richard Murray (Boston University): Preliminary Assessment of the Subseafloor Inorganic Geochemistry of the South Pacific Gyre
  • Brandi Reese (Texas A&M University): Characterization of the Metabolically Active Fraction of the South Pacific Gyre Subsurface Microbial Community
  • David Smith (University of Rhode Island): Optimizing Cultures for Microorganisms Inhabiting Sediments of the South Pacific Gyre
  • Arthur Spivack (University of Rhode Island): C-14 Analysis of Expedition 329 Sedimentary Pore Fluids
  • Carlos Zarikian (Texas A&M University): Variability of Deep Water Masses in the South Pacific Gyre and Biostratigraphy of Expedition 329 Sites
  • Wiebke Ziebis (University of Southern California): Microbial Activities in Deep Subsurface Sediments Underlying the Oligotrophic South-Pacific Gyre

More information on Expedition 329 (South Pacific Gyre Subseafloor Life)

Expedition 327

  • James Cowan (University of Hawaii): Sources and Sinks of Microbial Diversity and Organic Carbon of Sediment-Buried Basement Environments
  • Andrew Fisher (University of California, Santa Cruz): Ridge-Flank Hydrogeologic Properties and Processes, IODP Expedition 327
  • Samuel Hulme (University of Hawaii): Trace Element Analysis of Borehole Fluids and Pore Waters Collected on IODP Expedition 327, Juan de Fuca Ridge
  • Katherine Inderbitzen (University of Miami): Clay Mineral Composition of Sediments from Grizzly Bare Seamount, Juan de Fuca Ridge Flank
  • Amanda Turner (University of Southern California): Cross Comparison Studies of Microbiology and Alteration Reactions on Subseafloor Basalts
  • Geoff Wheat (University of Alaska Fairbanks): Post-expedition Research for Juan de Fuca IODP Expedition 327
  • Dustin Winslow (University of California, Santa Cruz): Characterization of Multi-scale Permeability Using Borehole and Regional Hydrothermal Models

More information on Expedition 327 (Juan de Fuca Ridge-Flank Hydrogeology)

Expedition 325

  • Andre Droxler (Rice University): IODP Expedition 325 Post-Cruise Research
  • Emilio Herrero-Bervera (University of Hawaii): Rock Magnetic Characterization and Magnetostratigraphic Studies of Cores from the Great Barrier Reef
  • Luigi Jovane (Western Washington University): Paleomagnetic and Environmental Magnetic Studies of Cores from the Great Barrier Reef
  • Tania Lado-Insua (University of Rhode Island): Identification of Strata and Coral Communities by Multivariate Statistics on Physical Properties
  • Brad Linsley (University at Albany, SUNY): Preliminary Analysis of IODP Expedition 325 Great Barrier Reef Coral Samples
  • Heath Mills (Texas A&M University): Subsurface Microbial Ecology: Microbial Life Beneath the Great Barrier Reef
  • Donald Potts (University of California, Santa Cruz): Identification and Validation of Isoporan Corals as Environmental Recorders
  • William Thompson (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): U-series Coral Geochronology for the Great Barrier Reef

More information on Expedition 325 (Great Barrier Reef Environmental Changes)

Expedition 324

  • Helen Evans (Columbia University, LDEO): Lithostratigraphic Characterization of the Sediment Section from IODP Expedition 324 Shatsky Rise Using Downhole Logging Data
  • Joerg Geldmacher (Texas A&M University, IODP): Hf Isotopic Measurements of Expedition 324 Rock Samples
  • Andrew Greene (University of Hawaii): Investigation of the Source of Magmas that Erupted at Shatsky Rise using Os and Hf Isotopes
  • Gerry Iturrino (Columbia University, LDEO): Lithological Characterization and Structural Analyses of Sediments and Lava Flows from Shatsky Rise Using Downhole Measurements
  • Anthony Koppers (Oregon State University): High Precision 40Ar/39Ar Geochronology of Shatsky Rise
  • John Mahoney (University of Hawaii): A Nd-Pb-Sr Isotopic Study of Shatsky Rise Basement, IODP Site U1350
  • James Natland (University of Miami): Cr-spinel in Basalt from Shatsky Rise
  • William Sager (Texas A&M University): Paleomagnetism of Igneous Samples from Shatsky Rise, Expedition 324
  • Masako Tominaga (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Downhole Log-based Lithology and Magnetic Characterization of Holes U1347A, U1348A, and U1349A at Shatsky Rise
  • Stella Woodard (Texas A&M University): Constraining the Age of Subsidence History of the Shatsky Rise during the Cretaceous

More information on Expedition 324 (Shatsky Rise Formation)

Expedition 323

  • Ivano Aiello (Moss Landing Marine Laboratories): High-resolution Sedimentologic Analysis of Bering Sea Core Sediments
  • Beth Caissie  (University of Massachusetts Amherst): Sea-ice History During Marine Isotope Stages 11 to 10 in the Bering Sea
  • Mea Cook  (Williams College): Thin-section Study of Laminated Sediments from the Bering Slope (IODP Site U1345)
  • Sarah Fowell (University of Alaska Fairbanks): Continental Climate and Marginal Sea Conditions: Palynology and Paleoclimate of Pleistocene Beringia
  • Gilles Guerin (Columbia University, LDEO): Acoustic Logs Reprocessing and Seismic/Well Integration Bering Sea, IODP Expedition 323
  • Steve Lund  (University of Southern California): Development of a Paleomagnetic Chronostratigraphic Framework for Quaternary Deep-Sea Sediments From IODP Expedition 323: Bering Sea Paleoceanography
  • Alan Mix  (Oregon State University): Bering Sea Watermass History from Pore Water Isotope and Chlorinity
  • Ana Christina Ravelo  (University of California, Santa Cruz): Sea Surface Temperature, Paleoproductivity, and Paleoclimatology of the Bering Sea during the Last 5 Million Years
  • Heather Schrum (University of Rhode Island): The Biogeochemistry of Bering Sea Sediment
  • Sam VanLaningham (University of Alaska Fairbanks): Examining Sea Level Change in the Bering Sea During the Last 150,000 years Using 40Ar-39Ar Terrigenous Sediment Fingerprints
  • Emily Walsh (University of Rhode Island): The Microbial Community Composition of the Bering Sea Site U1344
  • Carlos Zarikian (Texas A&M University, IODP): Glacial-Interglacial Variability in Intermediate and Deep Water Conditions in the Bering Sea during MIS 9-12 Based on C and O Isotopes and Benthic Foraminifer Assemblages from Sites Cored During IODP Expedition 323

More information on Expedition 323 (Bering Sea Paleoceanography)

Expedition 322

  • Brandon Dugan (Rice University): Compressibility and Permeability of Sediments from IODP Sites C0011 and C0012: Implications for Fluid Flow and Chemical Transport
  • Matt Ikari (Pennsylvania State University): Friction and Permeability Measurements on Core Samples of Subduction Input Material: IODP Expedition 322
  • Rachel Scudder (Boston University): Assessment of Volcanic Terrigenous Inputs to the Nankai Trough Subduction Factory
  • Angela Slagle (Columbia University, LDEO): Correlation Between Core, Log, and Seismic Data in Shikoku Basin Sediments at IODP Sites C0011 and C0012
  • Glenn Spinelli (New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology): Amorphous Silica Alteration at the NanTroSEIZE Subduction Input Sites
  • Marta Torres (Oregon State University): Strontium and Carbon Isotopes in Fluids and Carbonates Recovered During Expedition 322
  • Michael Underwood (University of Missouri-Columbia): Clay Mineral Assemblages and Their Influences on Geotechnical and Frictional Properties: NanTroSEIZE Stage 2-Subduction Inputs
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): Magnetostratigraphy and Rock Magnetism of IODP Expedition 322

More information on Expedition 322 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 2: Subduction Input)

Expedition 321

  • James Channell (University of Florida): Magnetic Stratigraphy and Magnetic Properties of Neogene Sediments from IODP Expedition 320/321
  • Kusali Gamage (Texas A&M University, IODP): Permeability Measurements and Fluid Flow of the Equatorial Pacific Biogenic Sediments
  • Steven Hovan (Indiana University of Pennsylvania): Eolian Records of Tradewind Strength and Latitudinal Position of the ITCZ in the Tropical Pacific
  • Mitchell Lyle (Texas A&M University): XRF Scanning for Profiles of Chemical Composition and Biogeochemical Cycling, Site U1338
  • Alberto Malinverno (Columbia University, LDEO): An Astronomical Age Model Based on High-Resolution Downhole Logs at IODP Site U1337 and U1338
  • Daniel Murphy (Texas A&M University): Pacific Abyssal Circulation Through the Neogene
  • Leah Schneider (Pennsylvania State University): Equatorial Pacific Nannoplankton Assemblage and Productivity Response to mid-Miocene Cooling
  • Bridget Wade (Texas A&M University): Early to Middle Miocene Biotic Evolution and Recalibration to the Global Polarity and Astronomical Time Scale
  • Roy Wilkens (University of Hawaii): Detailed Sedimentation Rates at Site U1338, Equatorial Pacific, from Spectral Tuning

More information on Expedition 321 (Pacific Equatorial Age Transect I)

Expedition 320

  • Gary Acton (University of California, Davis): The Nature and Timing of Paleoenvironmental Change From a Study of the Magnetism and Color of Eocene and Oligocene Sediments from Expedition 320, Pacific Equatorial Age Transect (PEAT)
  • Margaret Delaney (University of California, Santa Cruz): Redox Chemistry of Interstitial Waters and Sediments Expedition 320 Pacific Equatorial Age Transect
  • Helen Evans (Columbia University, LDEO): Identifying the Rock Magnetic Signature of Chert and Porcellanite Layers in Sites U1331 and U1332 from Downhole Logging Data and Core Samples
  • Lizette Leon-Rodriguez (Rice University): Lysocline Fluctuations of the Eocene in the Equatorial Pacific: Towards a Better Understanding of Oceans and the Global Climate Dynamics
  • Theodore Moore, Jr. (University of Michigan): Paleogene Paleoceanographic Change
  • Brandon Murphy (University of California, Santa Cruz): Sub-orbital Resolution Age Models for Major Events in the Greenhouse to Icehouse Transition
  • Carl Richter (University of Louisiana at Lafayette): Magnetostratigraphy, Relative Paelointensity, and Rock Magnetic Studies on Cores from the IODP Equatorial Pacific Expeditions
  • Rebecca Robinson (University of Rhode Island): Exploring Early Cenozoic Nitrogen Cycling in the Pacific Ocean Using Microfossil-bound N Isotopes
  • Howie Scher (University of South Carolina): The Once Bimodal Pacific: Deep Water Circulation and Links to Abrupt Climate Change
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University, LDEO): Characterization of High Levels of Natural Gamma Radioactivity and Uranium in the Top 2 meters of Sediment Column in the Eastern Equatorial Pacific

More information on Expedition 320 (Pacific Equatorial Age Transect)

Expedition 319

  • David Boutt (University of Massachusetts Amherst): Permeability Anisotropy and Poroelastic Property Evolution of Mudstones recovered from Expedition 319
  • Timothy Byrne (University of Connecticut): Structural Geology of the Forearc of the Eastern Nankai Trough: Constraints from Corescale Observations from IODP Expedition 319 and Seismic Reflection data, Southwest Japan
  • Peter Flemings (University of Texas at Austin): Geotechnical Characterization of IODP Site C0009 and Petrophysical Analysis of the Megasplay Fault at IODP Site C0010
  • Nicholas Hayman (University of Texas at Austin): Structural Geology of Cores Recovered during IODP Expedition 319
  • Shijun Jiang (Florida State University): Lower Pliocene-Upper Miocene Calcareous Nannofossil biostratigraphy of Site C0009, IODP Expedition 319 to the Nankai Trough off Japan
  • J. Casey Moore (University of California, Santa Cruz): Borehole Images and Borehole Failure: Why We See What We See
  • Demain Saffer (Pennsylvania State University): Experimental Measurements of Permeability and Vp & Vs in Core Samples: IODP Expedition 319
  • Anja Schleicher (University of Michigan): Nature and Origin of Clay Mineralization in Sediments of the Nankai Subduction Zone

More information on Expedition 319 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 2: Riser/Riserless Observatory 1)

Expedition 318

  • Stephanie Carr (Colorado School of Mines): Microbiology Characterization of Labile Carbon and Microbial Communities of Deep Marine Sediments
  • Robert Dunbar (Stanford University): Initial Characterization of Site U1357 Cores: Towards Development of an Annually Resolved Record of Climate and Glacial Variability in East Antarctica
  • Travis Hayden (Western Michigan University): Understanding Compaction of Diatomite as a Function of Both Time and Depth, and One-Dimensional Backstripping the Wilkes Land Margin: Constraining Magnitude and Duration of Extension and Rifting
  • Matthew Olney (University of South Florida): Investigating the Occurrence of Sea Ice Using Diatoms and Quartz Grain Textural Analysis
  • Sandra Passchier (Montclair State University): Cenozoic Antarctic Ice-Sheet Dynamics Based on Ice-Rafted Debris and Bulk Sediment Geochemical Studies of Sites U1356, U1358, and U1359
  • Stephen Pekar (Queens College, City University of New York): Investigating the Timing and Locations of When and Where the East Antarctic Ice Sheet Reached Present-Day (and Larger) Size during the Oligocene
  • Christina Riesselman (Stanford University): Sea Ice, Nutrient Utilization, and Primary Production on the Wilkes Land Margin, Antarctica
  • Lisa Tauxe (University of California, San Diego): Post-cruise Paleomagnetic Research
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University, LDEO): Late Miocene Cycle Stratigraphy from Downhole Logs from IODP Sites U1359 and U1361, Wilkes Land

More information on Expedition 318 (Wilkes Land Glacial History)

Expedition 317

  • Staci Blair (Florida State University): Calcareous Nannofossil Biostratigraphy of IODP Expedition 317, Canterbury Basin (New Zealand): Applications to Sequence Stratigraphy and Paleoceanography
  • Beth Christensen (Adelphi University): Pliocene and Older Benthic Foraminiferal Biofacies of the Canterbury Basin
  • Craig Fulthorpe (University of Texas at Austin): Integration of Seismic Interpretations and Expedition 317 Coring and Logging Results
  • Gilles Guerin (Columbia University, LDEO): Acoustic Logs Reprocessing and Petrophysical Characterization of Shelf Sands, Canterbury Basin, IODP Expedition 317
  • John Jaeger (University of Florida): Sediment Dispersal Processes Affecting Strata Development on the Canterbury Continental Margin; a Mineralogical Approach to Sedimentary Provenance
  • Michelle Kominz (Western Michigan University): Porosity Measurement and Lithology Dependence:
    IODP Expedition 317 Canterbury Basin Sea Level
  • Kathleen Marsaglia (California State University, Northridge): Sand Provenance and Sandstone Diagenesis in the Canterbury Basin, New Zealand
  • Cecilia McHugh (Queens College, City University of New York): Sedimentation Processes During Sequence and Sequence Boundary Development: Canterbury Basin, New Zealand
  • Mathieu Richaud (California State University, Fresno): High-resolution Foraminiferal Constraints on Paleobathymetry during a Late Quaternary Transgressive-Regressive Sequence, Canterbury Bight, New Zealand
  • Angela Slagle (Columbia University, LDEO): Wireline Log-based Stratigraphy along a Shelf-Slope Transect in the Canterbury Basin, New Zealand

More information on Expedition 317 (Canterbury Basin Sea Level)

Expedition 316

  • David Goldsby (Brown University): An Experimental Investigation of the Frictional Behavior of Nankai Trough Sediments and Rocks Recovered from Expedition 316 Drilling
  • Robert Harris (Oregon State University): Analysis of Thermal Data and Divided Bar Measurements on Samples Collected during IODP Expedition 316
  • Matthew Knuth (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Ultrasonic Velocity Derivation of Elastic Properties and the Implications for Porosity and Effective Stress in the Slope Sediments and Underthrust Sections of the Nankai Accretionary Prism Seaward of the Kumano Basin
  • Kitty Milliken (University of Texas at Austin): Post-expedition Studies in Sedimentary Petrology, NanTroSEIZE Expedition 316, Frontal Splay and Thrust Faults
  • Elizabeth Screaton (University of Florida): Expedition 316 Permeabilities and Implications for Fluid Flow Driven by Thrust Faulting
  • Evan Solomon (University of California, San Diego): Sr, Li, Cl, and He Isotope Systematics in the Nankai Accretionary Prism: Implications for Fluid Sources, Pathways, and Budgets
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): A Magnetostratigraphic and Rock Magnetic Study of Sediments and Rocks from IODP Expedition 316

More information on Expedition 316 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 1: Shallow Megasplay and Frontal Thrusts)

Expedition 315

  • Timothy Byrne (University of Connecticut): Structural Geology of the Forearc-Prism Boundary: Constraints from IODP Expedition 315 across the Nankai Trough, Southwest Japan
  • Junhua Guo (University of Missouri, Columbia): Fabric, Composition, and Consolidation State of Sediment at Nankai Prism, IODP Expeditions 315 and 316
  • Samuel Hulme (University of Hawaii): Rare Earth Element Behavior in the Nankai Trough Subduction Zone Traces the Paths of Subduction Fluids in an Accreting Margin
  • Jonathan Lewis (Indiana University of Pennsylvania): Geometry, Kinematics, and Relative Ages of Core-scale Faults at Site C0001 of IODP Expedition 315: Core, Thin Section, and CT-Scan Constraints
  • William Likos (University of Missouri, Columbia): Laboratory Characterization of Fault-Zone Hydrologic Properties
  • Josep Pares (University of Michigan): Fabric Evolution of Sediments at Nankai Accretionary Prism using Rock Magnetism and X-Ray Analysis
  • Michael Underwood (University of Missouri, Columbia): Influence of Mudstone Composition and Fabric on Geotechnical Properties: NanTroSEIZE Stage 1
  • Wenlu Zhu (University of Maryland): Effect of Clay Content and Mineralogy on Mechanical and Transport Properties of NanTroSEIZE Core Samples

More information on Expedition 315 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 1: Megasplay Riser Pilot)

Expedition 314

  • Sean Gulick (University of Texas at Austin): Scales of Deformation in Fault Zones from the Nankai Trough using Seismic-Logging-While-Drilling Correlations
  • Kylara Martin (University of Texas at Austin): Differences in Resistivity Measurements and Implications for Lithology, Permeability, and Fracture Characteristics, Nankai Trough, Japan
  • J. Casey Moore (University of California, Santa Cruz): Characterization and Evolution of Faults and Stress Orientation across the Accretionary Prism
  • Dale Sawyer (Rice University): Expanded Processing of Checkshot and VSP Data From the Nankai Trough and Comparison with Other Measures of Subsurface Velocity
  • Harold Tobin (University of Wisconsin-Madison): Contrasting Mechanics, Seismic Structure, and Inferred Stress Conditions in the Nankai Accretionary Prism, Kumano Region

More information about Expedition 314 (NanTroSEIZE Stage 1: LWD Transect)

Expedition 313

  • Miriam Katz (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute): Sequence Stratigraphy and Paleoenvironmental Reconstructions from Benthic Foraminifera: Insights on Controls of the New Jersey Margin Architecture, IODP Expedition 313
  • Denise Kulhanek (Florida State University): Calcareous Nannofossil Biostratigraphy and Paleoceanography of the New Jersey Shallow Shelf (IODP Expedition 313)
  • Kenneth Miller (Rutgers University), James Browning (Rutgers University), and Peter Sugarman (New Jersey Geological Survey): Sr-isotope and Siliceous Microfossil Chronology and Semi-quantitative Lithologic Studies, Expedition 313
  • Donald Monteverde (New Jersey Geological Survey): Post Late Eocene Lithofacies Beneath the New Jersey Shallow Shelf: Anchoring a Hi-Resolution MCS Seismic Grid to Cores and Logs from Expedition 313
  • Michael Mottl (University of Hawaii): Trace Element and Isotopic Composition of Interstitial Water from the New Jersey Shallow Shelf
  • Gregory Mountain (Rutgers University): Forward and Inverse Modeling the Neogene Evolution of the New Jersey Continental Margin Based on Results from IODP Expedition 313

More information on Expedition 313 (New Jersey Shallow Shelf)

Expedition 312

  • Jeff Alt (University of Michigan): Hydrothermal Alteration of Lower Sheeted Dikes and Gabbros, IODP Hole 1256D: A Petrographic and Mineralogic Study
  • Neil Banerjee (Texas A&M University, IODP): Major-Element and Trace-Element and Stable Isotopic Study of Oceanic Crust Formed at a Superfast Spreading Rate
  • David Christie (Oregon State University): Trace Element Variation in Whole Rocks and Constituent Minerals Formed at a Superfast Spreading Rate
  • Rosalind Coggon (University of Michigan): Expedition 312 Post-Cruise Support for Rosalind Coggon: The Compositions of Epidote Veins and Hydrothermal Fluids in Hole 1256D
  • Nicholas Hayman (Duke University):Microstructure of Intrusive Contacts in the Sheeted Dikes and Gabbros of Hole 1256D, Expedition 312
  • Stephanie Ingle (University of Hawaii): Trace Element Variation in Whole Rocks and Constituent Minerals Formed at a Superfast Spreading Rate
  • Stephen Swift (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Vertical Seismic Profiles in Upper Ocean Crust at IODP Hole 1256D
  • Anahita Ani Tikku (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute): Verification and Enhancement of IODP Expedition 312 Physical Properties Measurements
  • Masako Tominaga (Texas A&M University): Core-Log Reorientation and Integration of Expedition 312 Samples: Foundation for Interdisciplinary Direction Study of Superfast Oceanic Crust
  • Douglas Wilson (University of California, Santa Barbara): Paleomagnetism of Expedition 312 Samples and Integration with Downhole Magnetic Field Measurements

More information on Expedition 312 (Superfast Spreading Rate Crust 3)

Expedition 311

  • Udo Fehn (University of Rochester): Determination of 129I/I Ratios in Pore Waters and Sediments from the Northern Cascadia Margin, IODP Expedition 311
  • Gilles Guerin (Columbia University, LDEO): Determination of Gas Hydrate Distribution from Acoustic Log Velocity and Attenuation, Cascadia Margin, IODP Expedition 311
  • Miriam Kastner (University of California, San Diego): Fluid Sources, Transport Processes, and Relations to Mode of Occurrence of Gas Hydrates at the Northern Cascadia Margin, IODP Expedition 311
  • Alberto Malinverno (Columbia University, LDEO): Combining Information from Well Logs and Sediment Cores to Estimate Gas Hydrate Concentration in Expedition 311 Sites
  • Leena Paleka (University of California, San Diego): IODP Expedition 311 Microbiology
  • John Pohlman (Virginia Institute of Marine Science): Analyses of Gas and Dissolved Organic Carbon Recovered during Expedition 311, Northern Cascadia Margin
  • Marta Torres (Oregon State University): Geochemical Analyses of Pore Fluids and Sediment Recovered during Expedition 311, Cascadia Margin.
  • Anne Trehu (Oregon State University): Subsurface Temperature and Physical Properties of the Cascadia Accretionary Complex from Expedition 311

More information on Expedition 311 (Cascadia Margin Gas Hydrates)

Expedition 310

  • Paterno Castillo (University of California, San Diego): Petrologic and Geochemical Investigation of the Volcaniclastic Sediments Drilled During IODP Expedition 310 in Tahiti
  • Anne Cohen (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution): Establishing the Pattern of Deglacial Warming in the Central Tropical Pacific from Sr/Ca Ratios of Fossil Corals
  • Julia Cole (University of Arizona): Characterizing the Record of Climate Variability in Annually Banded Subfossil Corals from Tahiti (IODP Expedition 310)

More information on Expedition 310 (Tahiti Sea Level)

Expedition 309

  • Jeffrey Alt (University of Michigan): The Transition from Low-Temperature to Hydrothermal Alteration in Hole 1256D
  • Neil Banerjee (Texas A&M University, IODP): Geochemical and Biogeochemical Study of Oceanic Crust formed at a Superfast Spreading Rate
  • Kari Cooper (University of California, Davis): Uranium-series Geochemistry and Lithium Isotope Signature of Altered Igneous Crust at ODP/IODP Site 1256
  • Sedelia Durand (Florida International University): A Multi-prong Investigation into Magma Chamber Processes at Site 1245D, Expeditions 309 and 312
  • Yongjun Gao (University of Houston): Down-Hole Major, Trace, and Isotopic Variation of Whole Rocks and Minerals in IODP Hole 1256D
  • Lisa Gilbert (Williams College/Mystic Seaport): Physical Properties of the Ocean Crust at Hole 1256D
  • Emilio Herrero-Bervera (University of Hawaii): Rock Magnetic Characterization and Absolute Paleointensity Determination of Oceanic Rocks Recovered During Expedition 309
  • Haroldo Lledo (Binghamton University, SUNY): Geochemistry of the Oceanic Crust at Site 1256
  • Douglas Wilson (University of California, Santa Barbara): Orientation of Expedition 309 Samples by Integration of Sample Images and Downhole-Logging Images

More information on Expedition 309 (Superfast Spreading Rate Crust 2)

Expedition 308

  • Brandon Dugan (Rice University): Laboratory and Modeling Constraints on the Physical Hydrogeology of the Brazos-Trinity Basin IV and the Ursa Region, IODP Expedition 308
  • Peter Flemings (Pennsylvania State University): In-situ Conditions and Hydrodynamics of the Ursa Basin
  • John Germaine (Consultant): Geotechnical Analysis of Whole Core From the Ursa Basin
  • William Gilhooly (University of Virginia): Geochemical Characterization of Fluid Flow in Overpressure Systems
  • Christopher House (Pennsylvania State University): Intensive DNA Sequencing of Sediments with Differing Hydrogeology
  • Gerardo Iturrino (Columbia University, LDEO): Interpretation of Downhole Measurements and Deformation Patterns from the Brazos Trinity and Ursa Basins, Gulf of Mexico
  • Hui Long (Pennsylvania State University): Analysis and Interpretation of T2P and DVTP-P Deployments in Gulf of Mexico, IODP Expedition 308
  • J. Casey Moore (University of California, Santa Cruz): Are Injectites Present in the Ursa Basin, and If Not Why Not?
  • Carlos Pirmez (Shell International Exploration & Production): Turbidite Sedimentation in Brazos-Trinity Basin IV: Age Dating and Flow Characterization
  • Derek Sawyer (Pennsylvania State University): Sedimentation and Erosion in the Ursa Basin
  • Anatoliy Shumnyk (Florida State University): Calcareous Nannofossils from the Gulf of Mexico (Brazos-Trinity and Ursa Minibasins) during the Latest Quaternary: IODP Expedition 308

More information on Expedition 308 (Gulf of Mexico Hydrogeology)

Expedition 307

  • Miriam Andres (University of Miami): Authigenic Minerals as Recorders of Microbial Activity: Challenger Mound Transect, IODP Expedition 307
  • Emily Browning (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): Biostratigraphy of Porcupine Basin
  • Tracy Frank (University of Nebraska-Lincoln): Interplay Between Oceanography, Depositional Processes, and Diagenesis at Sites U1316-U1318
  • Jamshid James Gharib (University of Hawaii): Trace and Rare Earth Element Geochemistry and Rates of Diffusion and Reaction in the Porcupine Carbonate Mound Pore Fluids
  • Jay Gregg (University of Missouri-Rolla): Dolomite and Dolomitization Processes in Neogene Sediments of the Belgica Carbonate Mound Province, Porcupine Seabight, North Atlantic
  • Ivana Novosel (Rice University): Authigenic Mineral Formation in Deep-sea Carbonate Mounds: Chemical Analyses of Pore-fluids and Sediments Collected on IODP Expedition 307
  • Vladimir Samarkin (University of Georgia): Rates of Sulfate Reduction and Methane Oxidation and Microbial Distributions in Samples from Expedition 307: Modern Carbonate Mounds: Porcupine Drilling
  • Arthur Spivack (University of Rhode Island): Determination of Hydrogenase Activities at IODP Sites 1316, 1317 and 1318
  • Trevor Williams (Columbia University, LEDO): CT-scanning of Coral-rich Carbonate Mound Sediments from IODP Holes U1317B and E

More information on Expedition 307 (Modern Carbonate Mounds: Porcupine Drilling)

Expedition 306

  • Gary Acton (University of California, Davis): Polarity Transitions and Geomagnetic Excursions Recorded in Sediments Cored During IODP Expedition 306: Their Age and Relationship to Orbital Forcing and Climate Change
  • Helen Evans (University of Florida): Magnetic Stratigraphy and Relative Paleointensity from IODP Site 1313
    from 2.4-6 Ma
  • Robert Harris (University of Utah): The Thermal and Hydrologic State of IODP Hole 642E, Norwegian Margin
  • Sean Higgins (Columbia University, LDEO): Linking Sediment Sources and Fluxes with Ocean Circulation Changes at IODP Expedition 306 Sites and Collaborative Sonic Log Processing at CORK Site 642E
  • Shelley Judge (Ohio State University): Analysis of Pleistocene Ice-Rafting Debris from the Central North Atlantic (IODP Sites U1313 and U1314)
  • Denise Kulhanek (Florida State University): Paleoclimatic and Biostratigraphic Significance of Calcareous Nannofossils from IODP Expedition 306
  • Simon Nielsen (University of Florida): King’s Trough Smearslide Project
  • Harunur Rashid (Massachusetts Institute of Technology): Reconstructing Millennial-scale SST Variability and Deep-water Ventilation during Marine Isotope Stages 5 to 11 by Using Paired Mg/Ca and δ18O in Planktonic, and δ13C and Cd/Ca in Benthic Foraminifera
  • Carlos Zarikian (Texas A&M University, IODP): Deep Ocean Ostracod Assemblages from the North Atlantic as Indicators of Paleoceanographic Changes during the Late Cenozoic

More information on Expedition 306 (North Atlantic Climate 2)

Expedition 304 & 305

  • James Beard (Virginia Museum of Natural History): Serpentinization, Rodingite Formation and Other Metamorphic and Hydrothermal Processes in a Rapidly Exhumed, Still Cooling, Mid-Ocean Ridge Gabbro Body, Atlantis Massif, Mid-Atlantic Ridge: Studies of IODP Expedition 304/305 Samples from Hole 1309D
  • Donna Blackman (University of California, San Diego):Integrating Site U1309 Physical Properties Data with Regional Geophysical Data
  • David Christie (Oregon State University) and Allison Charney (University of Connecticut): Compositional Variability of Magmas at an “Amagmatic” Slow-spreading Plate Boundary
  • Bryce Ronald Frost (University of Wyoming): Studies in Ocean Floor Metamorphism at IODP Site U1309
  • Patricia Fryer (University of Hawaii): Petrographic and Raman Spectroscopy Analysis of Secondary Phases in Rocks from the Atlantis Core Complex: IODP Expedition 304/305
  • Jeffrey Gee (University of California, San Diego): Magnetic Constraints on the Thermal and Tectonic Evolution of Atlantis Massif
  • Craig Grimes (University of Wyoming): Crustal accretion and cooling history of oceanic crust and upper mantle on Atlantis Massif, 30 N, Mid-Atlantic Ridge (IODP Expedition 304)
  • Amber Harris  (University of Rhode Island): P-Wave Velocity Measurements of Discrete, Hard Rock Samples Returned to In Situ Conditions
  • Nicholas Hayman (Duke University): Expressions of Melt Transport During the Final Phases of Deformation, Before Exhumation of the Atlantis Massif (IODP 304-305 Holes 1309B&D)
  • Greg Hirth (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute): EBSD Analysis o Mafic and Ultramafic Rocks from Expedition 304/305: Implications for the Onset of Serpentinization and Melt Migration
  • Barbara John (University of Wyoming): Deciphering the construction and accretion history of lower oceanic crust, 30°N MAR (IODP Expedition 304/305)
  • Kevin Johnson (University of Hawaii): IODP Post-Expedition Research: Expedition 304/305 Atlantis Massif Oceanic Core Complex Geochemical Source Characteristics and Lower Crustal Intrusive Processes from Olivine Gabbros and Melt Inclusions
  • Garry Karner (Columbia University, LDEO): Kinematic and Isostatic Modeling of Young Oceanic Lithosphere Extension and the Generation of Oceanic Core Complexes Constrained by Expedition 304/305 Results
  • Olivia Mason (Oregon State University): Diversity of Endolithic Microorganisms 400-1400 mbsf
  • Jay Miller (Texas A&M University, IODP): Primary Sulfide Mineral Abundance, Composition, and Paragenesis in Gabbroic and Near Ultramafic Rocks from Atlantis Massif, IODP Expeditions 304 and 305
  • Martin Rosner (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institutions): Li and Os Isotopes Studies of Metamorphic Veins and Whole Rock from IODP Expedition 304/305
  • Xixi Zhao (University of California, Santa Cruz): Rock Magnetic Evaluation of Lower Crustal Gabbros from Site U1309, Atlantis Massif

More information on Expedition 304/305 (Oceanic Core Complex Formation: Atlantis Massif)

Expedition 303

  • James Channell (University of Florida): Magnetic Stratigraphy of IODP Expedition 303 Sediments
  • John Damuth (University of Texas at Arlington): Analysis of IODP 303 Sediments Using NUV/VIS/NIR Spectrophotometry: In Search of a Rapid and Inexpensive Method of Identifying Late Quaternary Climatic Cycles
  • Samuel Henderson (Rutgers University): The Accumulation History on Eirik Drift during the Quaternary:  Implications from Grain Size Measurements
  • David Hodell (University of Florida): Late Pleistocene Stable Isotope and Elemental (Scanning XRF) Stratigraphies of Selected IODP 303 Sites
  • Lawrence Krissek (Ohio State University): Pleistocene Records of Ice-rafting at Orbital and Sub-orbital Timescales in the North Atlantic Ocean from IODP Expedition 303 Cores
  • Mitchell Malone (Texas A&M University, IODP): North Atlantic Deep Ocean Oxygen Isotopic Composition, Salinity, and Temperature During the Last Glacial Maximum
  • Stephen Obrochta (Duke University): Evaluating the Nature of Millennial-Scale Variability and Heinrich Events During the Penultimate Glaciation
  • Joseph Stoner (University of Colorado): Magnetic Stratigraphy of IODP Expedition 303 Sediments
  • James Wright (Rutgers University): High Resolution Sedimentation Rate History Sites 1305 and 1308, IODP Expedition 303
  • Roy Wilkens (University of Hawaii): Stable Isotope Stratigraphy of IODP Sites 1306 and 1307: The Cornerstone to High-resolution Paleoceanographic Studies on Eirik Drift

More information on Expedition 303 (North Atlantic Climate 1)

Expedition 302

  • Steve Clemens (Brown University): Biomarkers and Compound-Specific Hydrogen Isotope Ratios as Indicators of Arctic Ocean Salinity at MSP-302, Lomonosov Ridge
  • Thomas Cronin (U.S. Geological Survey): Pliocene-Quaternary Paleoceanography, Central Arctic Ocean from Benthic Foraminifers and Ostracodes from ACEX 302 Cruise
  • Gerald Dickens (Rice University): Reconstructing Environmental Conditions in the Central Arctic Ocean through Sediment Chemistry
  • John King (University of Rhode Island): Sedimentation Rate Estimates and Paleoceanographic Reconstruction from Paleomagnetic and Environmental Magnetic Studies of Arctic Sediments
  • Nahysa Martinez (Boston University): Geochemical and Paleoceanographic History of the Arctic Ocean
  • Theodore Moore, Jr. (University of Michigan): Salinity History of the Arctic Ocean
  • Kathryn Moran (University of Rhode Island): Sea Ice Cover of the High Arctic Ocean Via Grain Size and X-Ray Analysis of Sediments from the Lomonosov Ridge
  • Matthew O’Regan (University of Rhode Island): Stress History of Central Arctic Ocean Sediments from the Lomonosov Ridge
  • David Smith (University of Rhode Island): Investigation of Arcitic Sediments for Microbial Biomass and Community Structure
  • Kristen St. John (James Madison University): Cenozoic Ice-rafting History of the Arctic Ocean

More information on Expedition 302 (Arctic Coring Expedition; ACEX)

Expedition 301

  • Andrew Fisher (University of California, Santa Cruz): Hydrologic and Geophysical Investigations of the Upper Oceanic Crust
  • Samuel Hulme (University of Hawaii): Minor and Trace Element Geochemistry of Basaltic Formation Fluids: Sediment Pore Water Results
  • Michael Hutnak (University of California, Santa Cruz): Modeling of Single-Hole Packer, CORK, and Tracer Experiments
  • Mark Lever (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill): Microbial Imprints on Juan de Fuca Subsurface Fluid Geochemistry: The Methanogens
  • Mark Nielson (Oregon State University): Measuring Microbial Activity in Basalt Cores From IODP Expedition 301
  • William Sager (Texas A&M University): Paleomagnetism of the Igneous Section, Hole 1301B: Implications for Crustal Magnetization and Alteration
  • Geoffrey Wheat (University of Alaska Fairbanks): Minor and Trace Element Geochemistry of Basaltic Formation Fluids: Sediment Pore Water Results

More information on Expedition 301 (Juan de Fuca Hydrogeology)